2016 Florida AP high school football rankings — Preseason
PUBLISHED
Thu, Aug 18, 2016 12:29 AM
AP High School Football State rankings - 2016 Preseason
The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
REIGNING STATE CHAMPIONS ARE IN CAPS.
The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
REIGNING STATE CHAMPIONS ARE IN CAPS.
Class 8A |
|
1. Apopka (3) | 105 |
2. FLANAGAN (8) | 102 |
3. Miami Christopher Columbus | 78 |
4. Deerfield Beach | 68 |
5. Miami Southridge (1) | 57 |
6. Kissimmee Osceola | 43 |
7. Atlantic Community | 39 |
8. Bradenton Manatee | 32 |
9. University (Orange City) | 29 |
10. Orlando Dr. Phillips | 27 |
10. Mandarin | 27 |
Others receiving votes: Vero Beach 14, Coral Gables 12, Piper 9, Sandalwood 4, Seminole Ridge 4, South Dade 3, West Orange 3, Miramar 2, Palm Beach Gardens 2. |
Class 7A |
|
1. ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (13) | 130 |
2. Lakeland | 97 |
3. Braden River | 92 |
4. Dwyer | 83 |
5. Lake City Columbia | 66 |
6. Plant | 58 |
7. Venice | 54 |
8. Bartram Trail | 35 |
9. Gainesville Buchholz | 30 |
10. Viera | 27 |
Others receiving votes: Mater Academy 14, Plant City 10, Tampa Bay Tech 5, Palm Beach Lakes 3, Chiles 3, Kathleen 3, Lincoln 2, Winter Haven 2, Oakleaf 1. |
Class 6A |
|
1. MIAMI CENTRAL (13) | 130 |
2. Armwood | 115 |
3. Daytona Beach Mainland | 98 |
4. Miami Carol City | 69 |
5. Ocala Vanguard | 58 |
6. Pine Forest | 42 |
6. Naples | 42 |
8. Fort Myers | 41 |
9. Navarre | 27 |
10. Boyd Anderson | 24 |
10. St. Augustine | 24 |
Others receiving votes: Niceville 11, Charlotte 7, Port Charlotte 7, Escambia 4, Nease 3, Tate 3, North Fort Myers 2, Lake Gibson 2, Boynton Beach 2, Heritage 1, Matanzas 1, Northwestern 1, Sunlake 1. |
Class 5A |
|
1. PLANTATION AMERICAN HERITAGE (12) | 129 |
2. Tampa Jesuit | 117 |
3. Green Cove Springs Clay | 94 |
4. ORLANDO BISHOP MOORE (2) | 93 |
5. Wakulla | 53 |
6. Citra North Marion | 48 |
7. Tallahassee Rickards | 44 |
8. Ponte Vedra | 42 |
9. Tampa Jefferson | 41 |
10. Live Oak Suwannee | 30 |
Others receiving votes: West Florida 22, Dunbar 20, Ribault 12, Bishop Kenny 8, Hallandale 7, Palm Bay 6, Pensacola 2, Miami Jackson 1, Godby 1. |
Class 4A |
|
1. MIAMI BOOKER T. WASHINGTON (13) | 130 |
2. Jacksonville Bolles School | 96 |
3. Cocoa | 95 |
4. Dunnellon | 71 |
5. Jacksonville Raines | 68 |
Others receiving votes: Glades Central 26, Avon Park 19, Clewiston 9, NSU University School 6. |
Class 3A |
|
1. JACKSONVILLE TRINITY CHRISTIAN (13) | 130 |
2. Delray American Heritage | 102 |
3. Clearwater Central Catholic | 89 |
4. Tampa Catholic | 86 |
5. Hollywood Chaminade-Madonna College Prep | 54 |
Others receiving votes: Lakeland Christian 30, Oxbridge Academy 14, Calvary Christian-Clearwater 9, Holy Trinity Episcopal 6. |
Class 2A |
|
1. JACKSONVILLE UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN (13) | 130 |
2. Cambridge Christian | 116 |
3. Victory Christian | 90 |
4. First Baptist | 74 |
5. Tallahassee North Florida Christian | 35 |
Others receiving votes: Community School of Naples 14, Admiral Farragut 7, Champagnat Catholic 7,Foundation Academy 6, Moore Haven 6. |
Class 1A |
|
1. TRENTON (11) | 110 |
2. Madison County (1) | 77 |
3. Port St. Joe | 75 |
4. Pahokee | 70 |
5. Fort Meade | 57 |
Others receiving votes: Fort White 27, Union County 23, Baker School 15, Liberty County 7, South Walton 7, Blountstown 6, Vernon 6. |