Site Menu

Wednesday, December 13, 2017   1:27 PM EST
Lakeland, Florida     59° F     Clear Sky
Lakeland, Florida     59° F     Clear Sky

AP RANKINGS FOR HIGH SCHOOLS IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA

2017 FINAL RANKINGS
The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings

Rankings Release Date: Tuesday, November 07, 2017


SHARE:

2017 FINAL RANKINGS

CLASS 8A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Deerfield Beach Bucks (4)
Deerfield Beach, FL (Broward Area)
7 - 3
92 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Miramar Patriots (4)
Miramar, FL (Broward Area)
8 - 2
89 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   2

#3

 
Vero Beach Fighting Indians (2)
Vero Beach, FL (Space & Treasure Coast Area)
11 - 1
83 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   -1

#4

 
Kissimmee Osceola Kowboys
Kissimmee, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
10 - 1
70 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   -1

#5

 
Miami Columbus Explorers
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
10 - 2
58 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   --

#6

 
Winter Park Wildcats
Winter Park, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
12 - 1
43 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 7   1

#7

 
Wekiva Mustangs
Apopka, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
12 - 2
42 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 6   -1

#8

 
South Dade Buccaneers
Homestead, FL (Miami Dade Area)
9 - 2
28 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 8   --

#9

 
Palmetto Panthers
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
8 - 2
20 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 10   1

#10

 
Apopka Blue Darters
Apopka, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
8 - 4
13 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 9   -1

Other Class 8A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Flagler Palm Coast 4, Miami 4, Plantation 2, Atlantic 1, Dr. Phillips 1,

CLASS 7A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders (7)
Fort Lauderdale, FL (Broward Area)
11 - 3
97 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Venice Indians (3)
Venice, FL (Suncoast Area)
14 - 1
89 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Lakeland Dreadnaughts
Lakeland, FL (Heartland Area)
9 - 1
78 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
Plant Panthers
Tampa, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
12 - 2
74 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

#5

 
Braden River Pirates
Bradenton, FL (Suncoast Area)
8 - 2
62 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   --

#6

 
Viera Hawks
Viera, FL (Space & Treasure Coast Area)
8 - 2
46 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 6   --

#7

 
R. E. Lee Generals
Jacksonville, FL (First Coast Area)
9 - 2
36 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 7   --

#8

 
Tampa Bay Tech Titans
Tampa Bay, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
11 - 2
30 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 9   1

#9

 
Bartram Trail Bears
St. Johns, FL (Daytona & St. Johns Area)
11 - 4
16 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 10   1

#10

 
Columbia Tigers
Lake City, FL (North Central Area)
7 - 4
11 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 8   -2

Other Class 7A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Dwyer 9, Fleming Island 1, Palmetto 1,

CLASS 6A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Miami Central Rockets (9)
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
9 - 3
108 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Miami Northwestern Bulls (2)
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
12 - 2
98 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Armwood Fighting Hawks
Seffner, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
14 - 1
86 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   -1

#4

 
Carol City Chiefs
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
8 - 4
73 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   1

#5

 
Vanguard Knights
Ocala, FL (Mid Florida Area)
11 - 1
68 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   -1

#6

 
Miami Norland Vikings
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
6 - 4
56 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 6   --

#7

 
St. Augustine Yellow Jackets
St. Augustine, FL (Daytona & St. Johns Area)
12 - 1
47 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 7   --

#8

 
North Fort Myers Red Knights
Fort Myers, FL (Southwest Area)
9 - 1
26 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 8   --

#9

 
Mainland Buccaneers
Daytona Beach, FL (Daytona & St. Johns Area)
7 - 4
19 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 9   --

#10

 
Navarre Raiders
Navarre, FL (Panhandle Area)
9 - 2
10 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 10   --

Other Class 6A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Escambia 5, Lake Gibson 4, Mitchell 3, Gainesville 2,

CLASS 5A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
American Heritage Patriots (11)
Plantation, FL (Broward Area)
13 - 0
110 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Cardinal Gibbons Chiefs
Fort Lauderdale, FL (Broward Area)
11 - 2
98 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Jones Tigers
Orlando, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
9 - 2
89 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
Trinity Christian Conquerors
Jacksonville, FL (First Coast Area)
9 - 4
71 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   1

#5

 
Jacksonville Bolles Bulldogs
Jacksonville, FL (First Coast Area)
8 - 3
57 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 7   2

#6

 
Godby Cougars
Tallahassee, FL (Big Bend Area)
10 - 2
52 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   -2

#7

 
Immokalee Indians
Immokalee, FL (Southwest Area)
12 - 1
41 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 8   1

#8

 
Bishop Moore Hornets
Orlando, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
8 - 3
29 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 6   -2

#9

 
Wakulla War Eagles
Crawfordville, FL (Big Bend Area)
9 - 3
22 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 9   --

#10

 
Baker County Wildcats
Glen St. Mary, FL (First Coast Area)
13 - 2
15 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 10   --

Other Class 5A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Rockledge 12, West Florida Tech 8, Dunbar 1,

CLASS 4A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Cocoa Tigers (7)
Cocoa, FL (Space & Treasure Coast Area)
11 - 2
97 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Raines Vikings (3)
Jacksonville, FL (First Coast Area)
13 - 1
87 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   1

#3

 
University School Sharks
Fort Lauderdale, FL (Broward Area)
9 - 2
81 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   -1

#4

 
Glades Central Raiders
Belle Glade, FL (Palm Beach Area)
6 - 4
52 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   1

#5

 
Monsignor Edward Pace Spartans
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
8 - 2
42 Votes
Last Week's Rank: NR

Other Class 4A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Dunnellon 26, Booker T. Washington 9, West Nassau 6,

CLASS 3A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Chaminade-Madonna Lions (10)
Hollywood, FL (Broward Area)
11 - 2
100 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Oxbridge Academy Thunderwolves
West Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Area)
10 - 2
88 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Central Catholic Marauders
Clearwater, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
11 - 1
80 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
The First Royals
Orlando, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
8 - 1
56 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   1

#4

 
Central Catholic Hustlers
Melbourne, FL (Space & Treasure Coast Area)
9 - 4
56 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

Other Class 3A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Lakeland Christian 14, The Benjamin School 6,

CLASS 2A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Champagnat Catholic Lions (5)
Hialeah, FL (Miami Dade Area)
9 - 2
94 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   1

#1

 
University Christian Christians (5)
Jacksonville, FL (First Coast Area)
10 - 3
94 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#3

 
Victory Christian Storm
Lakeland, FL (Heartland Area)
10 - 2
81 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   1

#4

 
Cambridge Christian Lancers
Tampa, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
9 - 3
60 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   1

#5

 
North Florida Christian Eagles
Tallahassee, FL (Big Bend Area)
8 - 3
59 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   -2

Other Class 2A Teams Receiving Votes:  
St. Francis Catholic 12,

CLASS 1A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Madison County Cowboys (10)
Madison, FL (Big Bend Area)
14 - 0
100 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Baker Gators
Baker, FL (Panhandle Area)
12 - 1
82 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Pahokee Blue Devils
Pahokee, FL (Palm Beach Area)
8 - 3
81 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   1

#4

 
Dixie County Bears
Cross City, FL (North Central Area)
11 - 1
77 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   -1

#5

 
Wildwood Wildcats
Wildwood, FL (Mid Florida Area)
9 - 1
48 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   --

Other Class 1A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Blountstown 12,

Newsletter Signup

Stay on top of what’s happening in the state of Florida
Sign up to receive monthly Florida Gridiron highlights.

;