FLORIDIANS IN HALL OF FAME
PUBLISHED
Tue, Sep 14, 2021 1:48 AM
Pro Football Hall of Fame
CLASS OF 1980
David "Deacon" Jones, Defensive Lineman
Hungerford (Eatonville, FLorida) - c/o 1956
South Carolina State
CLASS OF 1990
Ted "The Mad Stork" Hendricks, Defensive Lineman
Hialeah High School Thoroughbreds (Hialeah, FLorida)
University of Miami Hurricanes
CLASS OF 1993
Larry Little, Offensive Lineman
Miami Booker T. Washington (Overtown Miami, FLorida) - c/o 1962
Bethune Cookman College
CLASS OF 2001
Jack Youngblood, Defensive End
Monticello Jefferson County (Monticello, FLorida) - c/o 1966
University of Florida Gators
CLASS OF 2007
Michael "Playmaker" Irvin, Wide Receiver
St. Thomas Aquinas HS Raiders (Fort Lauderdale, FLorida) - c/o 1983
The U Hurricanes
CLASS OF 2009
Bob "Bullet" Hayes, Wide Receiver
Matthew Gilbert HS (Jacksonville, FLorida)
Florida A&M Rattlers
Derrick Thomas, Linebacker
South Miami HS (Miami, FLorida)
Alabama Crimson Tide
CLASS OF 2010
Emmitt Smith, Running Back
Escambia HS {Pensacola, FLorida)
University of Florida Gators
Rickey Jackson, Linebacker
Pahokee HS {Pahokee, FLorida)
University of Pittsburgh
CLASS OF 2011
Deion Sanders, Safety
North Fort Myers HS (Fort Myers, FLorida)
Florida State University Seminoles
CLASS OF 2013
Warren Sapp, Defensive Lineman
Apopka HS (Apopka, FLorida)
The U Hurricanes
CLASS OF 2014
Derrick Brooks, Linebacker
Pensacola Booker T. Washington HS (Pensacola, FLorida)
Florida State University Seminoles
Draft: Round
CLASS OF 2018
Brian Dawkins, Safety
Raines HS (Jacksonville, FLorida)
Clemson Tigers
2nd Time Semifinalist: 2017, 2018
Draft: Round 2, 61st overall pick (Philadelphia Eagles)
NFL Career:
Philadelphia Eagles: 1996-2008
Denver Broncos: 2009-2011
Ray Lewis, Linebacker
Kathleen HS (Lakeland, FLorida)
University of Miami
1st time semifinalist in 1st year of elgibility
CLASS OF 2019
CLASS OF 2020
Isaac Bruce, Wide Receiver
Ft. Lauderdale Dillard Panthers (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)
University of Memphis
Semifinalist 4 times: 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008
Hall of Fame Presenter: Sam Bruce (brother) and Jim Wiley
Steve Hutchinson, Offensive Lineman
Coral Springs HS Colts (Coral Springs, FLorida) - c/o 1995
Michigan Wolverines
Draft: 1st Round, Pick 17 (Seattle Seahawks)
Hall of Fame Presenter:
Edgerrin James, Running Back
Immokalee High School Indians (Immokalee, FLorida)
University of Miami Hurricanes