2023 Under Armour Next All-America Game Features Top Floridians January 3rd
PUBLISHED
Tue, Jan 3, 2023 11:30 AM
(ORLANDO, Florida) -- The Under Armour Next All-America Game will be held at Camping World Stadium on January 3, 2023 and will be broadcast LIVE on ESPN2 (*changed from ESPN) at 5PM EST.
The roster for the 2023 Under Armour Next All-America Game features a whopping 27 Florida stars who excelled in their high school career gracing Florida's gridiron.
3 players representing the Sunshine State are 2022 State Champions: Miami Central's Rueben Bain (4x State Champion), Lakeland's Cormani McClain and Tyler Williams III.
BREAKDOWN BY HIGH SCHOOL
Several Florida High Schools have multiple players on the UA All-America Game Rosters:
- Kissimmee Osceola (3)
- Lakeland (2)
- Lehigh (2)
- Lake Brantley (2)
BREAKDOWN BY AREA
10 of Florida's 16 areas will be well represented with the 27 players in Tuesday's game:
- Orlando Metro Area (7)
- Tampa Area (5)
- Miami-Dade Area (3)
- Southwest Area (3)
- First Coast Area (2)
- Heartland (2)
- Suncoast Area (2)
- Broward Area (1)
- Big Bend Area (1)
- Space & Treasure Coast (1)
BREAKDOWN OF FLORIDA UA ALL-AMERICANS BY COLLEGES
University of Florida Gators (7 signees)
University of Miami Hurricanes (2 + McClain Commitment)
Florida State Seminoles (1)
UCF Knights (3)
University of Georgia Bulldogs (3)
Oklahoma University Sooners (2)
Look for these players to represent the Sunshine State on a national spotlight not only in this game, but also on their future collegiate football teams:
27 PLAYERS FROM FLORIDA
21 Floridians will represent Team Phantom, who will be wearing white uniforms during the game.
REUBEN BAIN, DL
Miami Central HS
4x State Champion
Florida Gridiron Defensive Player of the Year
(Miami, FL --Miami-Dade Area)
Signed to Miami
LEWIS CARTER, LB
Tampa Catholic HS
(Tampa, FL --Tampa Area)
Signed to Oklahoma
JORDAN CASTELL, S
West Orange HS
(Orlando, FL --Orlando Area)
Signed to Florida
SHARIF DENSON, CB
Bartram Trail
(Jacksonville, FL --First Coast Area)
Signed to Florida
KNIJEAH HARRIS, C
IMG Academy via Port St. Lucie
(Bradenton, FL -- Suncoast Area)
Signed to Florida
ANDREW HARRIS, LB
Lake Brantley High School
(Lake Brantley, FL --Orlando Metro Area)
Signed to UCF
MICHAEL HARRIS, LB
Lake Brantley High School
(Lake Brantley, FL -- Orlando Metro Area)
Signed to UCF
KELTON HENDERSON, WR
Lehigh High School
(Lehigh, FL -- Southwest Area)
Signed to South Carolina
JA'KEEM JACKSON, CB
Kissimmee HS
(Kissimmee Osceola, FL -- Orlando Metro Area)
Signed to Florida
DIJON JOHNSON, CB
Tampa Wharton High School
(Tampa, FL -- Tampa Bay Area)
Signed to Florida
SANTANA FLEMING, WR
Davie Western High School
(Davie, FL --Broward Area)
Signed to Western Carolina
DERRICK LeBLANC, LB
Kissimmee HS
(Kissimmee Osceola, FL -- Orlando Metro Area)
Signed to Oklahoma
CORMANI "MONEY" MCLAIN, DB/ATH
Lakeland High School
2022 CLASS 4S STATE CHAMPION
NATION'S #1 RATED DB
(Lakeland, FL -- Heartland Area)
Committed to Miami Hurricanes
(*Announced he will be signing January 15th in live interview during game)
LUCAS SIMMONS, OT
Clearwater Academy International
(Clearwater, FL -- Tampa Bay Area)
Signed to Florida State
JA'VIN SIMPKINS, RB
Miami Norland HS
(Miami Gardens, FL -- Miami-Dade Area)
--
ROBERT STAFFORD, CB
Eau Gallie High School
(Melbourne, FL -- Space & Treasure Coast Area)
Signed to Miami
JOHN WALKER, DT
Kissimmee Osceola High School
(Kissimmee, FL -- Orlando Metro Area)
Signed to UCF
ELLIOT WASHINGTON II, CB
Venice High School
2021 STATE CHAMPION
(Venice, FL -- Suncoast Area)
Signed to Penn State
TYLER WILLIAMS III, WR
Lakeland High School
(Lakeland, FL -- Heartland Area)
Signed to Georgia
EUGENE WILSON III, WR
Tampa Gaither High School
(Tampa, FL -- Tampa Bay Area)
Signed to Florida
RICHARD YOUNG, RB
Lehigh High School
(Lehigh, FL -- Southwest Area)
Signed to Alabama
6 Floridians will represent Team Phantom, who will be wearing in the game.
CEDRIC CJ BAXTER, RB
Orlando Edgewater HS
(Orlando, FL -- Orlando Metro Area)
Signed to Texas
ISAIAH AUGUSTAVE, RB
Naples HS
(Naples, FL -- Southwest Area)
Signed to Arkansas
TROY BOWLES, LB
Tampa Jesuit HS
(Tampa, FL -- Tampa Bay Area)
Signed to Georgia
WILLIAM FOWLES, WR
Dade Christian, Avante Garde Academy
(Miami, FL -- Miami-Dade Area)
Signed to Louisville
RODERICK KEARNEY, OG
Orange Park HS
(Jacksonville, FL -- First Coast Area)
Signed to Florida
RAYLEN WILSON, LB
Tallahassee Lincoln HS
(Tallahassee, FL -- Big Bend Area)
Signed to Georgia
About the Under Armour Next All-America Game
The next generation of gridiron superstars shows out every year at the 2023 Under Armour Next All-America Football Game. More than 100 of the nation’s best players are selected by Under Armour to spend a week in Orlando, FL training and competing at the highest level.
For more information, visit the official Under Armour Next All-America Game website: https://underarmournext.com/football/all-america//
The roster for the 2023 Under Armour Next All-America Game features a whopping 27 Florida stars who excelled in their high school career gracing Florida's gridiron.
3 players representing the Sunshine State are 2022 State Champions: Miami Central's Rueben Bain (4x State Champion), Lakeland's Cormani McClain and Tyler Williams III.
BREAKDOWN BY HIGH SCHOOL
Several Florida High Schools have multiple players on the UA All-America Game Rosters:
- Kissimmee Osceola (3)
- Lakeland (2)
- Lehigh (2)
- Lake Brantley (2)
BREAKDOWN BY AREA
10 of Florida's 16 areas will be well represented with the 27 players in Tuesday's game:
- Orlando Metro Area (7)
- Tampa Area (5)
- Miami-Dade Area (3)
- Southwest Area (3)
- First Coast Area (2)
- Heartland (2)
- Suncoast Area (2)
- Broward Area (1)
- Big Bend Area (1)
- Space & Treasure Coast (1)
BREAKDOWN OF FLORIDA UA ALL-AMERICANS BY COLLEGES
University of Florida Gators (7 signees)
University of Miami Hurricanes (2 + McClain Commitment)
Florida State Seminoles (1)
UCF Knights (3)
University of Georgia Bulldogs (3)
Oklahoma University Sooners (2)
Look for these players to represent the Sunshine State on a national spotlight not only in this game, but also on their future collegiate football teams:
27 PLAYERS FROM FLORIDA
TEAM SPEED
21 Floridians will represent Team Phantom, who will be wearing white uniforms during the game.
REUBEN BAIN, DL
Miami Central HS
4x State Champion
Florida Gridiron Defensive Player of the Year
(Miami, FL --Miami-Dade Area)
Signed to Miami
LEWIS CARTER, LB
Tampa Catholic HS
(Tampa, FL --Tampa Area)
Signed to Oklahoma
JORDAN CASTELL, S
West Orange HS
(Orlando, FL --Orlando Area)
Signed to Florida
SHARIF DENSON, CB
Bartram Trail
(Jacksonville, FL --First Coast Area)
Signed to Florida
KNIJEAH HARRIS, C
IMG Academy via Port St. Lucie
(Bradenton, FL -- Suncoast Area)
Signed to Florida
ANDREW HARRIS, LB
Lake Brantley High School
(Lake Brantley, FL --Orlando Metro Area)
Signed to UCF
MICHAEL HARRIS, LB
Lake Brantley High School
(Lake Brantley, FL -- Orlando Metro Area)
Signed to UCF
KELTON HENDERSON, WR
Lehigh High School
(Lehigh, FL -- Southwest Area)
Signed to South Carolina
JA'KEEM JACKSON, CB
Kissimmee HS
(Kissimmee Osceola, FL -- Orlando Metro Area)
Signed to Florida
DIJON JOHNSON, CB
Tampa Wharton High School
(Tampa, FL -- Tampa Bay Area)
Signed to Florida
SANTANA FLEMING, WR
Davie Western High School
(Davie, FL --Broward Area)
Signed to Western Carolina
DERRICK LeBLANC, LB
Kissimmee HS
(Kissimmee Osceola, FL -- Orlando Metro Area)
Signed to Oklahoma
CORMANI "MONEY" MCLAIN, DB/ATH
Lakeland High School
2022 CLASS 4S STATE CHAMPION
NATION'S #1 RATED DB
(Lakeland, FL -- Heartland Area)
Committed to Miami Hurricanes
(*Announced he will be signing January 15th in live interview during game)
LUCAS SIMMONS, OT
Clearwater Academy International
(Clearwater, FL -- Tampa Bay Area)
Signed to Florida State
JA'VIN SIMPKINS, RB
Miami Norland HS
(Miami Gardens, FL -- Miami-Dade Area)
--
ROBERT STAFFORD, CB
Eau Gallie High School
(Melbourne, FL -- Space & Treasure Coast Area)
Signed to Miami
JOHN WALKER, DT
Kissimmee Osceola High School
(Kissimmee, FL -- Orlando Metro Area)
Signed to UCF
ELLIOT WASHINGTON II, CB
Venice High School
2021 STATE CHAMPION
(Venice, FL -- Suncoast Area)
Signed to Penn State
TYLER WILLIAMS III, WR
Lakeland High School
(Lakeland, FL -- Heartland Area)
Signed to Georgia
EUGENE WILSON III, WR
Tampa Gaither High School
(Tampa, FL -- Tampa Bay Area)
Signed to Florida
RICHARD YOUNG, RB
Lehigh High School
(Lehigh, FL -- Southwest Area)
Signed to Alabama
TEAM PHANTOM
6 Floridians will represent Team Phantom, who will be wearing in the game.
CEDRIC CJ BAXTER, RB
Orlando Edgewater HS
(Orlando, FL -- Orlando Metro Area)
Signed to Texas
ISAIAH AUGUSTAVE, RB
Naples HS
(Naples, FL -- Southwest Area)
Signed to Arkansas
TROY BOWLES, LB
Tampa Jesuit HS
(Tampa, FL -- Tampa Bay Area)
Signed to Georgia
WILLIAM FOWLES, WR
Dade Christian, Avante Garde Academy
(Miami, FL -- Miami-Dade Area)
Signed to Louisville
RODERICK KEARNEY, OG
Orange Park HS
(Jacksonville, FL -- First Coast Area)
Signed to Florida
RAYLEN WILSON, LB
Tallahassee Lincoln HS
(Tallahassee, FL -- Big Bend Area)
Signed to Georgia
About the Under Armour Next All-America Game
The next generation of gridiron superstars shows out every year at the 2023 Under Armour Next All-America Football Game. More than 100 of the nation’s best players are selected by Under Armour to spend a week in Orlando, FL training and competing at the highest level.
For more information, visit the official Under Armour Next All-America Game website: https://underarmournext.com/football/all-america//