Monday, October 21, 2019   6:36 AM EDT
Pensacola, Florida     70° F     Broken Clouds
Pensacola, Florida     70° F     Broken Clouds

AP RANKINGS FOR HIGH SCHOOLS IN THE STATE OF FLORIDA

WEEK 8 RANKINGS
The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings

Rankings Release Date: Tuesday, October 15, 2019

SHARE



2019 WEEK 8 RANKINGS

CLASS 8A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
South Dade Buccaneers (8)
Homestead, FL (Miami Dade Area)
7 - 1
89 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Seminole Seminoles (1)
Sanford, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
8 - 0
82 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Bartram Trail Bears
St. Johns, FL (Daytona & St. Johns Area)
8 - 0
71 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
Vero Beach Fighting Indians
Vero Beach, FL (Space & Treasure Coast Area)
7 - 0
60 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

#5

 
Western Wildcats
Davie, FL (Broward Area)
6 - 1
52 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   --

#6

 
Apopka Blue Darters
Apopka, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
6 - 1
49 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 6   --

#7

 
Palmetto Panthers
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
7 - 1
37 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 7   --

#8

 
Deerfield Beach Bucks
Deerfield Beach, FL (Broward Area)
5 - 3
26 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 8   --

#9

 
Douglas Eagles
Parkland, FL (Broward Area)
7 - 0
13 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 10   1

#10

 
Kissimmee Osceola Kowboys
Kissimmee, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
7 - 1
8 Votes
Last Week's Rank: NR

Other Class 8A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Riverview 3, Palm Beach Gardens 2, George Steinbrenner 2, Dr. Phillips 1,

CLASS 7A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
St. Thomas Aquinas Raiders (6)
Fort Lauderdale, FL (Broward Area)
7 - 0
87 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Lakeland Dreadnaughts (3)
Lakeland, FL (Heartland Area)
9 - 0
84 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   -1

#3

 
Armwood Fighting Hawks
Seffner, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
7 - 1
69 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
Palm Beach Lakes Rams
West Palm Beach, FL (Palm Beach Area)
7 - 0
61 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

#5

 
Edgewater Eagles
Orlando, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
7 - 1
58 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   --

#6

 
Niceville Eagles
Niceville, FL (Panhandle Area)
8 - 0
42 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 7   1

#7

 
Bloomingdale Bulls
Valrico, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
6 - 2
30 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 9   2

#8

 
Plantation Colonels
Plantation, FL (Broward Area)
6 - 1
26 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 6   -2

#9

 
Atlantic Eagles
Delray Beach, FL (Palm Beach Area)
4 - 2
16 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 8   -1

#10

 
Lincoln Trojans
Tallahassee, FL (Big Bend Area)
5 - 2
9 Votes
Last Week's Rank: NR

Other Class 7A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Fleming Island 5, Wekiva 3, Viera 2, Tampa Bay Tech 2, Venice 1,

CLASS 6A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Palmetto Tigers (5)
Palmetto, FL (Suncoast Area)
8 - 0
86 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   1

#2

 
Miami Central Rockets (4)
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
7 - 2
77 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   1

#3

 
Columbia Tigers
Lake City, FL (North Central Area)
6 - 1
64 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   -2

#4

 
Naples Golden Eagles
Naples, FL (Southwest Area)
8 - 0
62 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

#5

 
Escambia Gators
Pensacola, FL (Panhandle Area)
7 - 0
61 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   --

#6

 
Dillard Panthers
Fort Lauderdale, FL (Broward Area)
9 - 0
45 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 6   --

#7

 
Gaither Cowboys
Tampa, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
8 - 0
39 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 7   --

#8

 
Lake Gibson Braves
Lakeland, FL (Heartland Area)
8 - 0
29 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 8   --

#9

 
Ponte Vedra Sharks
Ponte Vedra, FL (Daytona & St. Johns Area)
6 - 1
17 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 10   1

#10

 
R. E. Lee Generals
Jacksonville, FL (First Coast Area)
5 - 3
8 Votes
Last Week's Rank: --

Other Class 6A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Charlotte 2, Booker T. Washington 2, Fort Myers 2, Port Charlotte 1,

CLASS 5A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
American Heritage Patriots (9)
Plantation, FL (Broward Area)
7 - 1
90 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
The West Bulls
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
6 - 2
76 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Lake Wales Highlanders
Lake Wales, FL (Heartland Area)
8 - 0
68 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
Jones Tigers
Orlando, FL (Orlando Metro Area)
7 - 1
66 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

#5

 
Rockledge Raiders
Rockledge, FL (Space & Treasure Coast Area)
7 - 1
55 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   --

#6

 
Wakulla War Eagles
Crawfordville, FL (Big Bend Area)
9 - 0
49 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 6   --

#7

 
North Marion Colts
Citra, FL (Mid Florida Area)
7 - 1
33 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 8   1

#8

 
Dunnellon Tigers
Dunnellon, FL (Mid Florida Area)
7 - 1
22 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 7   -1

#9

 
Jesuit Tigers
Tampa, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
6 - 2
20 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 9   --

#10

 
Vanguard Knights
Ocala, FL (Mid Florida Area)
5 - 2
16 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 10   --

Other Class 5A Teams Receiving Votes:  

CLASS 4A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Miami BTW Tornadoes (8)
Miami, FL (Miami Dade Area)
7 - 2
86 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
University School Sharks
Fort Lauderdale, FL (Broward Area)
6 - 2
66 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   3

#3

 
Cardinal Gibbons Chiefs
Fort Lauderdale, FL (Broward Area)
6 - 2
64 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
Cocoa Tigers
Cocoa, FL (Space & Treasure Coast Area)
5 - 2
63 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   -2

#5

 
Lakewood Spartans (1)
St. Petersburg, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
8 - 0
54 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   -1

Other Class 4A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Gulliver Prep 13, Lake Highland Prep 8, American Heritage 6,

CLASS 3A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Chaminade-Madonna Lions (9)
Hollywood, FL (Broward Area)
6 - 2
90 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Florida High Seminoles
Tallahassee, FL (Big Bend Area)
7 - 1
81 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Berkeley Prep Buccaneers
Tampa, FL (Tampa Bay Area)
6 - 1
72 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
Bishop Verot Vikings
Fort Myers, FL (Southwest Area)
7 - 1
37 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   --

#5

 
Pensacola Catholic Crusaders
Pensacola, FL (Panhandle Area)
7 - 0
35 Votes
Last Week's Rank: NR

Other Class 3A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Calvary Christian 20, Trinity Christian 12, Calvary Christian 7, Trinity Catholic 6,

CLASS 2A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Victory Christian Storm (9)
Lakeland, FL (Heartland Area)
7 - 1
90 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
University Christian Christians
Jacksonville, FL (First Coast Area)
6 - 1
81 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Champagnat Catholic Lions
Hialeah, FL (Miami Dade Area)
6 - 2
69 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
First Baptist Lions
Naples, FL (Southwest Area)
8 - 0
56 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 5   1

#5

 
Westminster Lions
Fort Lauderdale, FL (Broward Area)
8 - 0
36 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 4   -1

Other Class 2A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Cambridge Christian 20, Maclay School 8,

CLASS 1A
Rank
High School
Record
Votes
LR

#1

 
Madison County Cowboys (9)
Madison, FL (Big Bend Area)
7 - 2
90 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 1   --

#2

 
Baker Gators
Baker, FL (Panhandle Area)
7 - 0
76 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 2   --

#3

 
Blountstown Tigers
Blountstown, FL (Big Bend Area)
8 - 0
73 Votes
Last Week's Rank: 3   --

#4

 
Newberry Panthers
Newberry, FL (North Central Area)
8 - 1
53 Votes
Last Week's Rank: NR

#5

 
Sneads Pirates
Sneads, FL (Panhandle Area)
7 - 1
30 Votes
Last Week's Rank: NR

Other Class 1A Teams Receiving Votes:  
Lafayette 13, Taylor County 12, Dixie County 7, Vernon 6,

DO YOU PLAY FOOTBALL IN FLORIDA?

Create Your Player Profile Now

It's FREE. Get Started Now!
JOIN NOW
;