Sunday, May 9, 2021   7:20 PM EDT
Pensacola, Florida     78° F     Few Clouds
Pensacola, Florida     78° F     Few Clouds

YOU ARE READING:
2018 Spring Football Games in the Sunshine State
 2 years ago
OTHER NEWS

NFL DRAFT 2021 -- DAY ONE: 1ST ROUND DRAFT PICKS

BoJack -- 1 week ago

FLORIDA BOYS SET TO SHINE IN SUPER BOWL LV IN TAMPA

BoJack -- 3 months ago

2020 CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

2020 CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

2020 CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

2020 CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW: CHAMPAGNAT CATHOLIC VS. JAX UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

Tri-County Football Championships Set for South Florida

TRI-COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS   BoJack -- 5 months ago

2020 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS SET FOR DECEMBER 16-19 AT DOAK CAMPBELL STADIUM IN TALLAHASSEE

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 5 months ago

FLORIDA BOYS SHINING: COLLEGE FOOTBALL ROUNDUP -- WEEK 7

BoJack -- 6 months ago


Tue, May 15, 2018 7:33 PM

2018 Spring Football Games in the Sunshine State




Spring football in Florida culminates the next few weeks with spring football games and jamborees throughout the Sunshine State.

Make no mistake about it... players are hungry in spring, vying for positions going into the fall season. Spring games are very competitive and gives hint to team cohesion and emerging players heading into the regular season.

Support your local high school football teams in your area by checking out some of these great spring football mathchups and jamborees in May.

Here's a listing of spring games and games scores of spring games played:

THURSDAY, MAY 10

+ Lake Nona 23, Timber Creek 14 -- F (7PM)
[Photo Gallery Link]


FRIDAY, MAY 11

+ Astronaut 26, Melbourne 24 -- F (7PM)


SATURDAY, MAY 12

+ Palm Bay will host Fayette County (Ga.) (2PM)



+ Groveland South Lake 42, Mount Dora 21 - F
[South Lake RB Kelly Joiner: 296yds, 5TD]


TUESDAY, MAY 15

+ Westland Hialeah vs. Berean Christian (Hialeah Miami Lakes HS) 3:30PM
+ University School vs. Ft. Lauderdale High (AutoNation Field) 6PM
+ Jacksonville Trinity Christian 21, Jacksonville Lee 20 -F
[Article (Duval Sports)]
+ J.U. Blacksher (Ala.) at Jay, 7 p.m. (V2)
+ Port Orange Spruce Creek 35, Leesburg 0 - F (Game called, 3Q, 4:04)
[Marvin Scott: 12 carries, 200 yds, 4TD]




WEDNESDAY, MAY 16

+ Pensacola Catholic at Pensacola High, 6 p.m. (V1)
+ Christ’s Church at St. Joseph, 6:30
+ Port Orange Atlantic vs. Tavares
+ St. Johns Neumann vs. Bishop Verot
+ Englewood at Fernandina Beach
+ Immokalee vs DeSoto County.
+ Lakeland at Venice



THURSDAY, MAY 17

Miami Norland 14, Miami Palmetto 14 -- F
+ Victory Christian at MCC, 6
+ Cocoa Beach at Orangewood Christian (Jamboree), 6
+ Sandalwood at Creekside
+ PK Yonge, Union County at Keystone Heights
+ Interlachen at Lafayette
+ Bradford at Lake Weir
+ Jacksonville Bolles at Mandarin
+ Baker County at Oakleaf
+ Pine Forest at Tate, 7 p.m. (V2)
+ Mitchell at Wesley Chapel
+ Springstead South Sumter
+ Weeki Wachee at Anclote
+ Hilliard at Providence
+ Zephyrhills at East Ridge
+ Ribault at White
+ ZCA at Cypress Creek



FRIDAY, MAY 18

+ Gulf Breeze at Milton, 6 p.m. (V1)
+ Escambia County (Ala.) at Northview, 6 p.m. (V2)
+ West Florida at W.S. Neal (Ala.), 6 p.m. (V2)
+ Central at Hudson
+ Ponte Vedra at Buchholz, 6:30
+ Paxon at Callahan West Nassau
+ Pensacola Booker T. Washington at Pensacola Escambia, 7PM
+ Eau Gallie at East River
+ Nease at Atlantic Coast
+ St. Johns at Bishop Snyder
+ Maclay at Cedar Creek (SOS Academy)
+ Bartram Trail at Lake City Columbia
+ Flagler Palm Coast at Fleming Island
+ North Florida Educational at Fort White
+ Lecanto at Land O'Lakes
+ St. Augustine at Daytona Beach Mainland
+ Green Cove Springs Clay at Matanzas
+ Oak Ridge at Menendez
+ Crescent City at Palatka
+ Daytona Beach Seabreeze at Ridgeview
+ Bishop Kenny at Yulee
+ Pasco at Fivay
+ Gulf at Citrus
+ River Ridge at East Lake, 7:30PM
+ Florida High at Live Oak Suwannee, 7:30

SATURDAY, MAY 19

+ Fletcher, Jackson, Parker, Raines at First Coast, 10AM
+ CDS at Bishop McLaughlin, 11AM
+ Rockledge at Palm Beach Lakes (Jamboree)
+ Pace at Navarre, 7:30 p.m. (V1, third quarter varsity back ups)


WEDNESDAY, MAY 23

+ Moore Haven at Bayside, 6:30
+ Trinity Christian Academy at Space Coast, 6:30


THURSDAY, MAY 24

+ Orange Park at Baldwin, 6
+ Viera at Orlando Jones, 7
+ Holy Trinity at Windermere, 7


FRIDAY, MAY 25

+ Stanton at Wolfson, 6
+ Westside at Middleburg




Intrasquad Scrimmages
Cocoa -- May 16, 4:30 PM
Titusville -- May 18





Key:
V1 = Varsity First Half
V2 = Varsity Second Half

RELATED

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT

0 COMMENTS


You must LOGIN to leave a comment. LOGIN

DO YOU PLAY FOOTBALL IN FLORIDA?

Create Your Player Profile Now

It's FREE. Get Started Now!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the upcoming 2020 Season!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the upcoming 2020 Season!
JOIN NOW
;