Sunday, May 9, 2021   6:00 PM EDT
Pensacola, Florida     80° F     Scattered Clouds
Pensacola, Florida     80° F     Scattered Clouds

YOU ARE READING:
FHSAA *Tentative* District Classifications for 2015-2018
 6 years ago
OTHER NEWS

NFL DRAFT 2021 -- DAY ONE: 1ST ROUND DRAFT PICKS

BoJack -- 1 week ago

FLORIDA BOYS SET TO SHINE IN SUPER BOWL LV IN TAMPA

BoJack -- 3 months ago

2020 CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

2020 CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

2020 CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

2020 CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW: CHAMPAGNAT CATHOLIC VS. JAX UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

Tri-County Football Championships Set for South Florida

TRI-COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS   BoJack -- 5 months ago

2020 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS SET FOR DECEMBER 16-19 AT DOAK CAMPBELL STADIUM IN TALLAHASSEE

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 5 months ago

FLORIDA BOYS SHINING: COLLEGE FOOTBALL ROUNDUP -- WEEK 7

BoJack -- 6 months ago


Mon, Dec 15, 2014 9:16 PM

FHSAA *Tentative* District Classifications for 2015-2018


GAINESVILLE -- The Florida High School Athletic Association (FHSAA) has released the TENTATIVE District Classifications for the next 4 years, from 2015-2018. Previously, districts were classified every two years.

The Classification are based on the high school's population in the Fall of 2014. Schools have a right to appeal their proposed classification with the FHSAA.



Class 8A


Fall 2014 Student Enrollment 2,332-4,492
87 schools

Region 1
22 schools

District 1
6 schools
Flagler Palm Coast
Mandarin (Jacksonville)
Sandalwood (Jacksonville)
DeLand
Spruce Creek (Port Orange)
University (Orange City)

District 2
6 schools
Lake Brantley (Altamonte Springs)
Lake Mary
Lyman (Longwood)
Seminole (Sanford)
Winter Springs
Oviedo

District 3
5 schools
Timber Creek (Orlando)
University (Orlando)
Winter Park
Boone (Orlando)
Colonial (Orlando)

District 4
5 schools
Apopka
Evans (Orlando)
West Orange (Winter Garden)
Wekiva (Apopka)
West Port (Ocala)

Region 2
21 schools

District 5
5 schools
Olympia (Orlando)
Oak Ridge (Orlando)
Cypress Creek (Orlando)
Dr. Phillips (Orlando)
Freedom (Orlando)

District 6
5 schools
Gateway (Kissimmee)
George Jenkins (Lakeland)
Haines City
Osceola (Kissimmee)
Ridge Community (Davenport)

District 7
7 schools
Alonso (Tampa)
Riverview (Riverview)
George Steinbrenner (Lutz)
Newsome (Lithia)
Manatee (Bradenton)
Palm Harbor University
Riverview (Sarasota)

District 8
4 schools
Centennial (Port St. Lucie)
Fort Pierce Central
Treasure Coast (Port St. Lucie)
Vero Beach

Region 3
24 schools

District 9
5 schools
Jupiter
Palm Beach Gardens
Seminole Ridge (Loxahatchee)
Wellington
Palm Beach Central (Wellington)

District 10
6 schools
Boca Raton
John I. Leonard (Greenacres)
Park Vista (Lake Worth)
Santaluces (Lantana)
Spanish River (Boca Raton)
Lake Worth

District 11
6 schools
Coral Springs
Deerfield Beach
Douglas (Parkland)
Monarch (Coconut Creek)
Piper (Sunrise)
Taravella (Coral Springs)

District 12
7 schools
Cypress Bay (Weston)
Plantation
South Plantation
Everglades (Miramar)
Flanagan (Pembroke Pines)
Miramar
Western (Davie)

Region 4
20 schools

District 13
5 schools
Dr. Krop (Miami)
Hialeah
Hialeah Gardens
North Miami
American (Hialeah)

District 14
5 schools
Miami Beach
Miami
Miami Coral Park
Columbus (Miami)
Coral Gables

District 15
5 schools
Ferguson (Miami)
Miami Sunset
Braddock (Miami)
Miami Killian
Varela (Miami)

District 16
5 schools
Coral Reef (Miami)
Miami Palmetto
South Dade (Homestead)
Homestead
Miami Southridge


Class 7A


Fall 2014 Student Enrollment 1,939-2,331
81 schools

Region 1
21 schools

District 1
6 schools
Niceville
Tate (Cantonment)
Navarre
Chiles (Tallahassee)
Leon (Tallahassee)
Lincoln (Tallahassee)

District 2
5 schools
Atlantic Coast (Jacksonville)
First Coast (Jacksonville)
Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville)
Fletcher (Neptune Beach)
Columbia (Lake City)

District 3
5 schools
Buchholz (Gainesville)
Fleming Island (Orange Park)
Oakleaf (Orange Park)
Bartram Trail (St. Johns)
Creekside (St. Johns)

District 4
5 schools
East Ridge (Clermont)
Lake Howell (Winter Park)
Ocoee
Hagerty (Oviedo)
Lake Minneola

Region 2
20 schools

District 5
5 schools
Celebration
Lake Nona (Orlando)
Liberty (Kissimmee)
St. Cloud
East River (Orlando)

District 6
4 schools
Martin County (Stuart)
Melbourne
Viera (Melbourne)
South Fork (Stuart)

District 7
4 schools
Bartow
Kathleen (Lakeland)
Lakeland
Winter Haven

District 8
7 schools
Freedom (Tampa)
Gaither (Tampa)
Sickles (Tampa)
Tampa Bay Tech
Wiregrass Ranch (Wesley Chapel)
Plant (Tampa)
Wharton (Tampa)

Region 3
21 schools

District 9
6 schools
Durant (Plant City)
East Bay (Gibsonton)
Plant City
Strawberry Crest (Dover)
Bloomingdale (Valrico)
Lennard (Ruskin)

District 10
5 schools
Countryside (Clearwater)
East Lake (Tarpon Springs)
Pinellas Park (Largo)
Seminole (Seminole)
St. Petersburg

District 11
6 schools
Braden River (Bradenton)
Lakewood Ranch (Bradenton)
North Port
Palmetto
Sarasota
Venice

District 12
4 schools
Charlotte (Punta Gorda)
Riverdale (Fort Myers)
Gulf Coast (Naples)
South Fort Myers

Region 4
19 schools

District 13
7 schools
Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens)
Forest Hill (West Palm Beach)
Olympic Heights (Boca Raton)
Palm Beach Lakes (West Palm Beach)
Royal Palm Beach
West Boca Raton
Atlantic (Delray Beach)

District 14
4 schools
Blanche Ely (Pompano Beach)
Fort Lauderdale
Nova (Davie)
St. Thomas Aquinas (Fort Lauderdale)

District 15
4 schools
Hollywood Hills
South Broward (Hollywood)
McArthur (Hollywood)
Cooper City

District 16
4 schools
Mater Academy (Hialeah Gardens)
Westland Hialeah
Reagan (Doral)
South Miami


Class 6A


Fall 2014 Student Enrollment 1,593-1,938
83 schools

Region 1
20 schools

District 1
5 schools
Escambia (Pensacola)
Milton
Pace
Pine Forest (Pensacola)
Washington (Pensacola)

District 2
4 schools
Choctawhatchee (Fort Walton Beach)
Fort Walton Beach
Crestview
Mosley (Lynn Haven)

District 3
6 schools
Ed White (Jacksonville)
Englewood (Jacksonville)
Middleburg
Matanzas (Palm Coast)
Nease (Ponte Vedra)
St. Augustine

District 4
5 schools
Deltona
Mainland (Daytona Beach)
New Smyrna Beach
Pine Ridge (Deltona)
Seabreeze (Daytona Beach)

Region 2
23 schools

District 5
5 schools
Forest (Ocala)
Gainesville
Lake Weir (Ocala)
Vanguard (Ocala)
Leesburg

District 6
6 schools
Land O'Lakes
Mitchell (New Port Richey)
Springstead (Spring Hill)
Sunlake (Land O'Lakes)
Lecanto
Pasco (Dade City)

District 7
6 schools
Armwood (Seffner)
Blake (Tampa)
Chamberlain (Tampa)
Hillsborough (Tampa)
King (Tampa)
Brandon

District 8
6 schools
Lake Gibson (Lakeland)
Lake Region (Eagle Lake)
Sebring
Auburndale
Harmony
Edgewater (Orlando)

Region 3
18 schools

District 9
6 schools
​​Boca Ciega (Gulfport)
Clearwater
Dixie Hollins (St. Petersburg)
Largo
Northeast (St. Petersburg)
Osceola (Seminole)

District 10
4 schools
Ida Baker (Cape Coral)
Cape Coral
Port Charlotte
North Fort Myers

District 11
4 schools
Fort Myers
Estero
East Lee County (Lehigh Acres)
Lehigh (Lehigh Acres)

District 12
4 schools
Barron Collier (Naples)
Naples
Palmetto Ridge (Naples)
Golden Gate (Naples)

Region 4
22 schools

District 13
6 schools
Bayside (Palm Bay)
Heritage (Palm Bay)
Jensen Beach
Okeechobee
Eau Gallie (Melbourne)
Sebastian River (Sebastian)

District 14
4 schools
Boynton Beach
Dillard (Fort Lauderdale)
Boyd Anderson (Lauderdale Lakes)
Northeast (Oakland Park)

District 15
6 schools
Goleman (Miami)
Hialeah-Miami Lakes
Miami Carol City
Miami Norland
Mourning (North Miami)
North Miami Beach

District 16
6 schools
Doral (Miami)
Miami Jackson
Miami Springs
Miami Northwestern
Belen Jesuit (Miami)
Miami Central


Class 5A


Fall 2014 Student Enrollment 1,115-1,592
86 schools

Region 1
18 schools

District 1
6 schools
Arnold (Panama City Beach)
Bay (Panama City)
Gulf Breeze
Pensacola
Rutherford (Panama City)
West Florida (Pensacola)

District 2
4 schools
Godby (Tallahassee)
Rickards (Tallahassee)
Wakulla (Crawfordville)
Suwannee (Live Oak)

District 3
4 schools
Yulee
Paxon (Jacksonville)
Ribault (Jacksonville)
Stanton (Jacksonville)

District 4
4 schools
Westside (Jacksonville)
Wolfson (Jacksonville)
Terry Parker (Jacksonville)
Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville)

Region 2
25 schools

District 5
6 schools
Clay (Green Cove Springs)
Menendez (St. Augustine)
Ponte Vedra
Ridgeview (Orange Park)
Orange Park
Baker County (Glen St. Mary)

District 6
5 schools
Belleview
Palatka
Eastside (Gainesville)
North Marion (Citra)
Santa Fe (Alachua)

District 7
6 schools
Central (Brooksville)
Hernando (Brooksville)
Nature Coast (Brooksville)
Weeki Wachee
Citrus (Inverness)
Crystal River

District 8
8 schools
Anclote (Holiday)
Gulf (New Port Richey)
Hudson
Ridgewood (New Port Richey)
River Ridge (New Port Richey)
Wesley Chapel
Fivay (Hudson)
Zephyrhills

Region 3
23 schools

District 9
4 schools
Dunedin
Gibbs (St. Petersburg)
Tarpon Springs
Lakewood

District 10
7 schools
Jesuit (Tampa)
Jefferson (Tampa)
Middleton (Tampa)
Spoto (Riverview)
Robinson (Tampa)
Lake Wales
Tenoroc (Lakeland)

District 11
6 schools
Bayshore (Bradenton)
Booker (Sarasota)
DeSoto County (Arcadia)
Hardee (Wauchula)
Southeast (Bradenton)
Lemon Bay (Englewood)

District 12
6 schools
Cypress Lake (Fort Myers)
Dunbar (Fort Myers)
Island Coast (Cape Coral)
Mariner (Cape Coral)
Immokalee
Lely (Naples)

Region 4
20 schools

District 13
5 schools
Bishop Moore (Orlando)
Eustis
Tavares
South Lake (Groveland)
Poinciana (Kissimmee)

District 14
6 schools
Astronaut (Titusville)
Titusville
Rockledge
Merritt Island
Palm Bay (Melbourne)
Satellite (Satellite Beach)

District 15
3 schools
Fort Pierce Westwood
Port St. Lucie
Suncoast (Riviera Beach)

District 16
6 schools
American Heritage (Plantation)
Cardinal Gibbons (Fort Lauderdale)
Coconut Creek
Hallandale
Keys Gate (Homestead)
Stranahan (Fort Lauderdale)


Class 4A


Fall 2014 Student Enrollment 681-1,114
34 schools

Region 1
8 schools

District 1
3 schools
East Gadsden (Havana)
Marianna
Walton (DeFuniak Springs)

District 2
5 schools
Andrew Jackson (Jacksonville)
Bolles (Jacksonville)
Raines (Jacksonville)
West Nassau (Callahan)
Fernandina Beach

Region 2
7 schools

District 3
3 schools
Bradford (Starke)
Interlachen
Keystone Heights

District 4
4 schools
Umatilla
Villages
Dunnellon
South Sumter (Bushnell)

Region 3
10 schools

District 5
6 schools
Atlantic (Port Orange)
Cocoa
Cocoa Beach
Jones (Orlando)
Space Coast (Cocoa)
Lake Highland Prep (Orlando)

District 6
4 schools
Avon Park
LaBelle
Lake Placid
Mulberry

Region 4
9 schools

District 7
5 schools
Glades Central (Belle Glade)
Somerset Academy (Pembroke Pines)
University School (Davie)
North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek)
Clewiston

District 8
4 schools
Gulliver Prep (Pinecrest)
Miami Edison
Monsignor Pace (Miami)
Washington (Miami)


Class 3A


Fall 2014 Student Enrollment 291-680
34 schools

Region 1
10 schools

District 1
4 schools
Pensacola Catholic
Taylor County (Perry)
Florida High (Tallahassee)
Maclay (Tallahassee)

District 2
6 schools
Episcopal (Jacksonville)
Providence (Jacksonville)
Trinity Christian (Jacksonville)
Baldwin
Duval Charter (Jacksonville)
P. K. Yonge (Gainesville)

Region 2
8 schools

District 3
5 Schools
Father Lopez (Daytona Beach)
Trinity Catholic (Ocala)
First Academy (Orlando)
Trinity Prep (Winter Park)
Cornerstone Charter (Belle Isle)

District 4
3 schools
Berkeley Prep (Tampa)
Lakeland Christian
Tampa Catholic

Region 3
8 schools

District 5
5 schools
Bishop Verot (Fort Myers)
Cardinal Mooney (Sarasota)
Calvary Christian (Clearwater)
Clearwater Central Catholic
St. Petersburg Catholic

District 6
3 schools
Holy Trinity (Melbourne)
John Carroll (Fort Pierce)
Melbourne Central Catholic

Region 4
8 schools

District 7
4 schools
American Heritage (Delray Beach)
Cardinal Newman (West Palm Beach)
Pahokee
Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach)

District 8
4 schools
Chaminade-Madonna (Hollywood)
Westminster Christian (Miami)
Everglades Prep (Homestead)
Somerset Charter (Homestead)


Class 2A


Fall 2014 Student Enrollment 1-290
33 schools

Region 1
8 schools

District 1
3 schools
FAMU (Tallahassee)
North Florida Christian (Tallahassee)
St. Francis (Gainesville)

District 2
5 schools
Cedar Creek Christian (Jacksonville)
Eagle's View (Jacksonville)
Harvest Community (Jacksonville)
University Christian (Jacksonville)
St. Joseph (St. Augustine)

Region 2
6 schools

District 3
3 schools
Halifax (Daytona Beach)
Trinity Christian (Deltona)
Warner Christian (South Daytona)

District 4
3 schools
Agape (Orlando)
Foundation Academy (Winter Garden)
Victory Christian (Lakeland)

Region 3
9 schools

District 5
5 schools
Out-of-Door (Sarasota)
Bradenton Christian
Cambridge (Tampa)
Carrollwood (Tampa)
Seffner Christian

District 6
4 schools
Canterbury (St. Petersburg)
Indian Rocks Christian (Largo)
Northside Christian (St. Petersburg)
Admiral Farragut (St. Petersburg)

Region 4
10 Schools

District 7
5 schools
Evangelical Christian (Fort Myers)
First Baptist (Naples)
Marco Island Academy
Moore Haven
St. John Neumann (Naples)

District 8
5 schools
Champagnat (Hialeah)
Dade Christian (Miami)
Glades Day (Belle Glade)
Jupiter Christian
Village Academy (Delray Beach)


Class 1A


Fall 2014 Student Enrollment 1- 600
39 Schools

Region 1
9 schools

District 1
4 schools
Baker
Freeport
Jay
Northview (Bratt)

District 2
5 schools
Cottondale
Graceville
Sneads
Vernon
Wewahitchka

Region 2
9 schools

District 3
6 schools
Blountstown
Bozeman (Panama City)
Chipley
Holmes County (Bonifay)
Port St. Joe
South Walton (Santa Rosa Beach)

District 4
3 schools
Franklin County (Eastpoint)
Liberty County (Bristol)
West Gadsden (Greensboro)

Region 3
10 schools

District 5
4 schools
Hamilton County (Jasper)
Jefferson County (Monticello)
Lafayette (Mayo)
Madison County (Madison)

District 6
6 schools
Bell
Branford
Bronson
Hawthorne
Hilliard
Trenton

Region 4
11 schools

District 7
6 schools
Chiefland
Dixie County (Cross City)
Fort White
Newberry
Union County (Lake Butler)
Williston

District 8
5 schools
Crescent City
Fort Meade
Frostproof
Taylor (Pierson)
Wildwood


Independent
(75 schools)
All Saints' (Winter Haven)
Archbishop Carroll (Miami)
Archbishop Curley (Miami)
Archbishop McCarthy (Southwest Ranches)
Aucilla Christian (Monticello)
Beacon of Hope (St. Augustine)
Bell Creek (Riverview)
Benjamin (Palm Beach Gardens)
Berean Christian (West Palm Beach)
Bishop McLaughlin (Spring Hill)
Bishop Snyder (Jacksonville)
Boca Raton Christian
Calvary Christian (Fort Lauderdale)
Canterbury (Fort Myers)
Central Florida Christian (Orlando)
Christ's Church Academy (Jacksonville)
Citrus Park Christian (Tampa)
Community School (Naples)
Coral Glades (Coral Springs)
Coral Shores (Tavernier)
Coral Springs Charter
Coral Springs Christian
First Academy-Leesburg
Florida Christian (Miami)
Florida Deaf and Blind (St. Augustine)
Gateway Charter (Fort Myers)
Highlands Christian (Pompano Beach)
Hillel (North Miami Beach)
IMG Academy (Bradenton)
Immaculata-LaSalle (Miami)
Inlet Grove (Riviera Beach)
International Community (Winter Park)
John Paul II (Tallahassee)
Keswick Christian (St. Petersburg)
Key West
King's Academy (West Palm Beach)
Lake Mary Prep
Legacy (Ocoee)
Marathon
Merritt Island Christian
Miami Community Charter
Miami Country Day
Montverde
Mount Dora Bible
Munroe (Quincy)
North Bay Haven (Panama City)
Oak Hall (Gainesville)
Ocala Christian
Orangewood Christian (Maitland)
Orlando Christian Prep
Palmer Trinity (Palmetto Bay)
Pembroke Pines Charter
Pine Crest (Fort Lauderdale)
Pinecrest Prep (Miami)
Pompano Beach
Pope John Paul II (Boca Raton)
Ransom Everglades (Miami)
Rocky Bayou Christian (Niceville)
Santa Fe Catholic (Lakeland)
Seven Rivers Christian (Lecanto)
Shorecrest Prep (St. Petersburg)
Somerset Central Miramar
Southwest Florida Christian (Fort Myers)
St. Andrew's (Boca Raton)
St. Edward's (Vero Beach)
St. John Lutheran (Ocala)
St. Johns Country Day (Orange Park)
St. Stephen's (Bradenton)
The Master's Academy (Oviedo)
West Broward (Pembroke Pines)
Westlake Prep (Davie)
Westminster Academy (Fort Lauderdale)
Windermere Prep
Zephyrhills Christian
Zion Lutheran (Deerfield Beach)

RELATED

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT

0 COMMENTS


You must LOGIN to leave a comment. LOGIN

DO YOU PLAY FOOTBALL IN FLORIDA?

Create Your Player Profile Now

It's FREE. Get Started Now!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the upcoming 2020 Season!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the upcoming 2020 Season!
JOIN NOW
;