Sunday, May 9, 2021   6:05 PM EDT
Tallahassee, Florida     83° F     Scattered Clouds
Tallahassee, Florida     83° F     Scattered Clouds

YOU ARE READING:
Florida AP high school football rankings - Week 2
 5 years ago
OTHER NEWS

NFL DRAFT 2021 -- DAY ONE: 1ST ROUND DRAFT PICKS

BoJack -- 1 week ago

FLORIDA BOYS SET TO SHINE IN SUPER BOWL LV IN TAMPA

BoJack -- 3 months ago

2020 CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

2020 CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

2020 CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

2020 CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW: CHAMPAGNAT CATHOLIC VS. JAX UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

Tri-County Football Championships Set for South Florida

TRI-COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS   BoJack -- 5 months ago

2020 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS SET FOR DECEMBER 16-19 AT DOAK CAMPBELL STADIUM IN TALLAHASSEE

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 5 months ago

FLORIDA BOYS SHINING: COLLEGE FOOTBALL ROUNDUP -- WEEK 7

BoJack -- 6 months ago


Tue, Sep 1, 2015 10:27 PM

Florida AP high school football rankings - Week 2


The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:

Click the team name to view the team hub for the ranked team


Class 8A

1. Apopka (17) 1-0 179 1

2. Flanagan (1) 1-0 163 2

3. Christopher Columbus Catholic 1-0 131 3

4. Kissimmee Osceola 1-0 130 4

5. Dr. Phillips 1-0 108 5

6. Vero Beach 1-0 92 7

7. West Orange 1-0 63 8

8. Delray Atlantic Community 1-0 37 NR

9. Bradenton Manatee 0-1 34 6

10. Miramar 0-1 17 9



Others receiving votes: South Dade 8, Fort Pierce Central 8, Palm Beach Gardens 5, Southridge 3, Coral Gables 3, West Port 3, Deerfield Beach 2, Mandarin 2, Timber Creek 1, Wellington 1.



Class 7A

Record Pts Prv

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (18) 1-0 180 1

2. Lakeland 1-0 158 2

3. Oakleaf 1-0 143 3

4. Dwyer 1-0 128 5

5. Venice 1-0 111 6

6. Braden River 1-0 73 8

6. First Coast 1-0 73 7

8. Plant 0-1 49 4

9. South Fort Myers 1-0 29 NR

10. Winter Haven 1-0 12 NR



Others receiving votes: Viera 9, Columbia 9, Bartram Trail 5, Sickles 3, Tampa Bay Tech 2, Countryside 2, Edgewater 2, Mater Academy 1, South Fork 1.



Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Daytona Beach Mainland (14) 1-0 176 2

2. Seffner Armwood 1-0 152 3

3. Miami Central (4) 0-1 137 1

4. Niceville 1-0 122 5

5. St. Augustine 1-0 111 8

6. Palm Bay Heritage 1-0 86 9

7. Choctawhatchee 1-0 46 10

8. Naples 0-1 34 6

9. Lake Gibson 0-1 30 4

10. Tate 1-0 25 NR



Others receiving votes: Navarre 15, Escambia 15, Dillard 14, Charlotte 11, Carol City 10, Norland 3, Pine Forest 1, Lake Wales 1, Brandon 1. <



Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Plantation American Heritage (17) 1-0 178 1

2. Hallandale (1) 1-0 160 2

3. Bishop Moore 1-0 148 3

4. Citra North Marion 1-0 123 6

5. Rickards 1-0 81 10

6. Tallahassee Godby 0-1 76 4

7. Clay 1-0 66 NR

8. Coconut Creek 1-0 58 NR

9. Wakulla 0-1 55 5

10. Live Oak Suwannee 0-1 18 7



Others receiving votes: West Florida 11, Miami Jackson 8, Jefferson 4, Immokalee 2, Bishop Kenny 1, Palm Bay 1.



Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Cocoa (16) 1-0 187 2

2. The Bolles School (1) 1-0 156 3

3. Miami Washington (2) 1-0 152 1

4. Raines 1-0 132 4

5. South Sumter 1-0 94 5



Others receiving votes: Clewiston 19, Glades Central 12, P.K. Yonge 8.



Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (17)1-0 179 1

2. Delray American Heritage (1) 1-0 162 2

3. Lakeland Christian 1-0 131 3

4. Miami Westminster Christian 1-0 100 5

5. Clearwater Central Catholic 1-0 82 4



Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 48, Tampa Catholic 12, Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 6.



Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. University Christian (13) 1-0 162 5

2. Victory Christian 0-1 132 T1

3. North Florida Christian (3) 1-0 121 4

4. Indian Rocks Christian (1) 0-1 109 T1

5. Dade Christian (1) 1-0 92 NR



Others receiving votes: Northside Christian 29, First Baptist 25, Glades Day 20, Moore Haven 17, Champagnat Catholic 13.



Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (14) 1-0 192 T11

2. Port St. Joe (4) 0-0 165 T1

3. Dixie County 1-0 126 4

4. Pahokee 1-0 113 NR

5. Madison County (1) 0-1 73 3



Others receiving votes:Trenton 64, Union County 13, Vernon 8, Northview 6.

RELATED

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT

0 COMMENTS


You must LOGIN to leave a comment. LOGIN

DO YOU PLAY FOOTBALL IN FLORIDA?

Create Your Player Profile Now

It's FREE. Get Started Now!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the upcoming 2020 Season!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the upcoming 2020 Season!
JOIN NOW
;