Sunday, May 9, 2021   7:44 PM EDT
Lakeland, Florida     88° F     Broken Clouds
Lakeland, Florida     88° F     Broken Clouds

YOU ARE READING:
Florida AP high school football rankings — Week 6
 5 years ago
OTHER NEWS

NFL DRAFT 2021 -- DAY ONE: 1ST ROUND DRAFT PICKS

BoJack -- 1 week ago

FLORIDA BOYS SET TO SHINE IN SUPER BOWL LV IN TAMPA

BoJack -- 3 months ago

2020 CLASS 4A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

2020 CLASS 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

2020 CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP LIVE BLOG

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

2020 CLASS 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP PREVIEW: CHAMPAGNAT CATHOLIC VS. JAX UNIVERSITY CHRISTIAN

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 4 months ago

Tri-County Football Championships Set for South Florida

TRI-COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS   BoJack -- 5 months ago

2020 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS SET FOR DECEMBER 16-19 AT DOAK CAMPBELL STADIUM IN TALLAHASSEE

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   BoJack -- 5 months ago

FLORIDA BOYS SHINING: COLLEGE FOOTBALL ROUNDUP -- WEEK 7

BoJack -- 6 months ago


Tue, Sep 29, 2015 10:45 PM

Florida AP high school football rankings — Week 6


The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:


(After Week 5 Football Games: Posted September 29, 2015)

Click the team name to view the team hub for the ranked team


Class 8A Record Pts Prv

1. Apopka (19) 5-0 190 1

2. Christopher Columbus Catholic 5-0 168 2

3. Vero Beach 4-0 141 4

4. Atlantic Community 4-0 134 5

5. Fort Pierce Central 4-0 97 7

6. Charles Flanagan 3-1 85 6

7. Mandarin 5-0 64 8

8. Kissimmee Osceola 4-1 46 3

9. South Dade 4-0 41 10

10. West Orange 4-1 35 9

Others receiving votes: Lake Brantley 13, Plantation 10, Sandalwood 7, Coral Gables 7, Boca Raton Community 3, Oak Ridge 2, George Steinbrenner 1, Deerfield Beach 1.

Class 7A Record Pts Prv

1. St. Thomas Aquinas (19) 5-0 190 1

2. Dwyer 4-0 170 2

3. Venice 5-0 147 3

4. Braden River 5-0 133 4

5. Sickles 5-0 93 9

6. Lakeland 3-1 90 5

7. Oakleaf 4-1 68 8

8. Buchholz 4-1 40 10

(tie) Columbia 4-1 40 6

10. Kathleen 5-0 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Plant 10, Wharton 9, Winter Haven 8, South Fork 8, Mater Academy 6, Lennard 4, St. Cloud 3, Lake Minneola 1, Palmetto 1.

Class 6A Record Pts Prv

1. Mainland (18) 5-0 198 1

2. Armwood 4-0 174 2

3. Miami Central (2) 4-1 158 3

4. St. Augustine 5-0 133 4

5. Naples 3-1 105 5

6. Navarre 5-0 82 7

7. Escambia 4-1 79 8

8. Charlotte 5-0 63 9

9. Niceville 4-1 47 10

10. Miami Carol City 4-1 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Heritage 11, Tate 7, Matanzas 6, Clearwater 5, Dillard 4, Miami Norland 3, Sebring 2, Choctawhatchee 2.

Class 5A Record Pts Prv

1. Plantation American Heritage (12) 3-1 180 2

2. Hallandale (4) 3-1 163 1

3. Bishop Moore (3) 4-0 159 3

4. North Marion 5-0 138 4

5. Jesuit 5-0 106 6

6. Wakulla 4-1 104 5

7. Rickards 4-1 59 8

8. Suwannee 2-1 57 7

9. Bay 4-0 41 10

10. Nature Coast Tech 5-0 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 14, Coconut Creek 5, Godby 2.

Class 4A Record Pts Prv

1. Bolles School (18) 5-0 198 1

2. Raines (1) 5-0 176 2

3. Cocoa (1) 4-1 155 3

4. South Sumter 5-0 142 4

5. Dunnellon 5-0 72 NR

Others receiving votes: Miami Washington 32, Avon Park 13, Walton 12.

Class 3A Record Pts Prv

1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (19) 4-0 190 1

2. Lakeland Christian 5-0 158 2

3. Clearwater Central Catholic 5-0 153 3

4. Delray American Heritage 3-1 126 4

5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 4-0 83 NR

Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 26, Westminster Christian 18, Tampa Catholic 6.

Class 2A Record Pts Prv

1. University Christian (17) 3-1 184 1

2. Northside Christian (1) 5-0 169 2

3. Dade Christian (1) 4-0 145 3

4. North Florida Christian 4-2 116 5

5. Carrollwood Day 5-0 75 NR

Others receiving votes: Community School of Naples 58, Glades Day 7, Moore Haven 6.

Class 1A Record Pts Prv

1. Fort Meade (15) 5-0 193 1

2. Trenton (3) 4-0 178 2

3. Pahokee (1) 4-0 162 3

4. Union County (1) 5-0 139 4

5. Port St. Joe 3-1 92 5

Others receiving votes: Vernon 24, Blountstown 12.

RELATED

ADVERTISEMENT


ADVERTISEMENT

0 COMMENTS


You must LOGIN to leave a comment. LOGIN

DO YOU PLAY FOOTBALL IN FLORIDA?

Create Your Player Profile Now

It's FREE. Get Started Now!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the upcoming 2020 Season!

Create your Player Profile and keep it updated during the upcoming 2020 Season!
JOIN NOW
;