Florida AP high school football rankings — Week 8
PUBLISHED
Wed, Oct 14, 2015 11:39 AM
The Associated Press Top 10 Florida high school football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, rating points and previous rankings:
(After Week 8 Football Games: Posted October 13, 2015)
Click the team name to view the team hub for the ranked team
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (14) 6-0 140 1
2. Atlantic Community 6-0 111 3
(tie) Vero Beach 6-0 111 2
4. Charles Flanagan 5-1 86 4
5. South Dade 6-0 76 6
6. West Orange 6-1 72 5
7. Mandarin 6-0 57 7
8. Apopka 6-1 40 8
9. Kissimmee Osceola 6-1 27 9
10. Lake Brantley 6-0 19 10
Others receiving votes: Deerfield Beach 15, Coral Gables 10, Boca Raton Community 3, Treasure Coast 2, Manatee 1.
Class 7A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Dwyer (12) 6-0 128 2
2. Venice 6-0 111 3
3. Braden River 6-0 96 4
4. St. Thomas Aquinas (1) 5-1 94 1
5. Kathleen 7-0 76 6
6. Columbia 5-1 54 9
7. Buchholz 5-1 50 T7
8. Oakleaf 5-1 36 T7
9. Plant 5-2 29 10
10. Mater Academy 5-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Sickles 10, Lakeland 5, Martin County 5, South Fort Myers 3, Chiles 2, Bartram Trail 1, Palmetto 1, Winter Haven 1.
Class 6A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (11) 6-0 128 2
2. St. Augustine 6-0 107 3
3. Mainland (2) 6-1 99 1
4. Naples 5-1 86 4
5. Navarre 7-0 72 5
6. Miami Carol City 6-1 66 6
7. Charlotte 6-0 64 7
8. Miami Central 5-2 32 8
9. Matanzas 6-0 19 10
(tie) Niceville 5-1 19 9
Others receiving votes: Heritage 8, Boyd Anderson 5, Sebring 5, Palmetto Ridge 3, Tate 1, Choctawhatchee 1.
Class 5A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (9) 4-1 120 1
2. Bishop Moore (4) 6-0 112 3
3. Hallandale 5-1 104 2
4. North Marion 7-0 96 4
5. Jesuit 7-0 81 5
6. Wakulla 5-1 54 6
7. Bay 6-0 41 8
8. Rickards 5-1 40 7
9. Suwannee 4-1 27 9
10. Nature Coast Tech 6-0 23 10
Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 8, River Ridge 7, Coconut Creek 2,
Class 4A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Raines (12) 6-0 137 2
2. Bolles School 6-1 109 1
3. Dunnellon 6-0 107 4
4. Cocoa (2) 4-2 75 5
5. South Sumter 6-1 66 3
Others receiving votes: Avon Park 28, Walton 24, Glades Central 14.
Class 3A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (13) 6-0 130 1
2. Lakeland Christian 7-0 116 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 7-0 105 3
4. Oxbridge Academy 5-1 88 5
5. Westminster Christian 6-1 45 NR
Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 24, Tampa Catholic 12.
Class 2A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (10) 5-1 125 1
2. Northside Christian (3) 6-0 120 2
3. Cambridge Christian 6-0 78 NR
4. Admiral Farragut 6-1 53 NR
5. Dade Christian 4-1 46 3
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 42, Moore Haven 21, North Florida Christian 21, Community School of Naples 8, Carrollwood Day 6.
Class 1A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (11) 6-0 137 1
2. Trenton (2) 6-0 127 2
3. Union County (1) 6-0 113 3
4. Pahokee 5-1 90 4
5. Port St. Joe 4-1 55 5
Others receiving votes: Blountstown 20, Graceville 6, Madison County 6, Newberry 6.
(After Week 8 Football Games: Posted October 13, 2015)
Click the team name to view the team hub for the ranked team
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (14) 6-0 140 1
2. Atlantic Community 6-0 111 3
(tie) Vero Beach 6-0 111 2
4. Charles Flanagan 5-1 86 4
5. South Dade 6-0 76 6
6. West Orange 6-1 72 5
7. Mandarin 6-0 57 7
8. Apopka 6-1 40 8
9. Kissimmee Osceola 6-1 27 9
10. Lake Brantley 6-0 19 10
Others receiving votes: Deerfield Beach 15, Coral Gables 10, Boca Raton Community 3, Treasure Coast 2, Manatee 1.
Class 7A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Dwyer (12) 6-0 128 2
2. Venice 6-0 111 3
3. Braden River 6-0 96 4
4. St. Thomas Aquinas (1) 5-1 94 1
5. Kathleen 7-0 76 6
6. Columbia 5-1 54 9
7. Buchholz 5-1 50 T7
8. Oakleaf 5-1 36 T7
9. Plant 5-2 29 10
10. Mater Academy 5-0 13 NR
Others receiving votes: Sickles 10, Lakeland 5, Martin County 5, South Fort Myers 3, Chiles 2, Bartram Trail 1, Palmetto 1, Winter Haven 1.
Class 6A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Armwood (11) 6-0 128 2
2. St. Augustine 6-0 107 3
3. Mainland (2) 6-1 99 1
4. Naples 5-1 86 4
5. Navarre 7-0 72 5
6. Miami Carol City 6-1 66 6
7. Charlotte 6-0 64 7
8. Miami Central 5-2 32 8
9. Matanzas 6-0 19 10
(tie) Niceville 5-1 19 9
Others receiving votes: Heritage 8, Boyd Anderson 5, Sebring 5, Palmetto Ridge 3, Tate 1, Choctawhatchee 1.
Class 5A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (9) 4-1 120 1
2. Bishop Moore (4) 6-0 112 3
3. Hallandale 5-1 104 2
4. North Marion 7-0 96 4
5. Jesuit 7-0 81 5
6. Wakulla 5-1 54 6
7. Bay 6-0 41 8
8. Rickards 5-1 40 7
9. Suwannee 4-1 27 9
10. Nature Coast Tech 6-0 23 10
Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 8, River Ridge 7, Coconut Creek 2,
Class 4A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Raines (12) 6-0 137 2
2. Bolles School 6-1 109 1
3. Dunnellon 6-0 107 4
4. Cocoa (2) 4-2 75 5
5. South Sumter 6-1 66 3
Others receiving votes: Avon Park 28, Walton 24, Glades Central 14.
Class 3A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (13) 6-0 130 1
2. Lakeland Christian 7-0 116 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 7-0 105 3
4. Oxbridge Academy 5-1 88 5
5. Westminster Christian 6-1 45 NR
Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 24, Tampa Catholic 12.
Class 2A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (10) 5-1 125 1
2. Northside Christian (3) 6-0 120 2
3. Cambridge Christian 6-0 78 NR
4. Admiral Farragut 6-1 53 NR
5. Dade Christian 4-1 46 3
Others receiving votes: First Baptist 42, Moore Haven 21, North Florida Christian 21, Community School of Naples 8, Carrollwood Day 6.
Class 1A
Team Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (11) 6-0 137 1
2. Trenton (2) 6-0 127 2
3. Union County (1) 6-0 113 3
4. Pahokee 5-1 90 4
5. Port St. Joe 4-1 55 5
Others receiving votes: Blountstown 20, Graceville 6, Madison County 6, Newberry 6.